Solved

simple regex question

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
With the 1000's of new TLDs coming shortly I'm not going to bother validating email addresses using old regular expressions, however I'm trying  to add a basic regex  to ensure a string has:

(at least one character)@(at least one character).(at least one character)

anyone know what that regular expression would look like?
0
Comment
Question by:tf2012
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39789786
\w+@\w+\.\w+

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 500 total points
ID: 39790154
That would work but it will ignore something like 'abc-a.b_c@ab-c.com'.

A valid email address can have dash, dot and underscore.

[a-zA-Z0-9_.-]+@[a-zA-Z0-9.-]+

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39790366
(at least one character)@(at least one character).(at least one character)
.+\@.+\..+
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 39792768
For validation purposes, you may want to at least disallow space and subsequent @ characters, and also disallow other characters before and after the email address, if the email address is meant to be by itself such as in a form. Adjusting @ozo's pattern:
^[^\s@]+@[^\s@]+\.[^\s@]+$

Open in new window

There may be other characters that you want to exclude. This page discusses the allowed characters, and may be of interest if you want to complicate things further :-)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39792892
space and @ characters are actually allowed when properly quoted, as discussed in TerryAtOpus's link, but a regular expression to properly handle the official RFC822 spec can get pretty complicated, and may not be worth using given that there are other ways of checking email addresses, and that there can be other issues with email addresses besides whether they have a valid format.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tf2012
ID: 39811714
great thanks
0