Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sqlConnectionString with no Inital Catalog specified

Posted on 2014-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
in web.config using a SessionState element like so :

<system.web>
<sessionState cookiesless="UseUri"
       mode="SQLServer"
       sqlConnectionString="Data Source=localhost; Integrity Security=SSPI"


Now up above they leave out the Initial Catalog in the sqlConnectionString. So what database is being used for the sqlConnectionString?
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Miguel Oz
Miguel Oz earned 750 total points
ID: 39790053
The Aspnet_regsql.exe tool create create a database named ASPState containing stored procedures that support SQLServer mode.check links below for more details:
Explain the diffrent session modes (In your case SQL Server Mode):
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms178586(v=vs.80).aspx
How to enable this mode:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/317604
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 750 total points
ID: 39790545
If you don't specify the database name it will use the default database configured for the user who is connecting.
0