Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

eclipse views

Posted on 2014-01-17
9
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-31
Hi,

I would like to know why there are different view in eclipse. what is the difference between each view. What is the difference between vies like navigation and project explorer etc.
I was looking for jar files which i am not able to see in navigation view but able to see when i added 'project explorer view'
please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:CPColin
CPColin earned 600 total points
ID: 39789871
What is the difference between vies like navigation and project explorer etc.

Looks like you found one already. The different views are there because different developers work best with different sets of information. I never bother with the Navigator view myself, instead preferring the Project Explorer. It's up to you to decide which view you like best.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 1400 total points
ID: 39793686
1.Project Explorer - This is an instance of the CommonNavigator that is provided by the org.eclipse.ui.navigator.resources plugin. It provides a view of the workspace and has a large number of NCEs contributed for resources, Java, C, Web Tools, Data Tools, PHP, etc.
It provides a hierarchical view of the artifacts in the Workbench, which is customized by the specific configuration of your Workbench.

2.Package Explorer - Provided by the Java Development Tools (JDT) UI project, this provides a view of Java classes for the workspace. Generally speaking, the presentation of the Package Explorer and Project Explorer for Java objects is substantially similar. The JDT is not used for projects beyond Java. The Project Explorer shows you additional tree nodes like Deployment Descriptor and JavaScript Resources. You can see (and configure) all available contributions in Project Explorer / Customize View... / Content.

3.Navigator - This view is an implementation of the now deprecated (as of 3.5) org.eclipse.ui.views.navigator.ResourceNavigator class provided in the org.eclipse.ui.ide plugin. It shows only the workspace resources and does not support extensibility to show other content. In a future release, the Navigator view will be provided by an implementation of the CommonNavigator.
Navigator provides a pure directory hierarchy view of projects.  

You can use either of them one as per your comfort level OR even keep those tabs side-by-side and use them as per your requirement.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39797874
I was looking for jar files which i am not able to see in navigation view but able to see when i added 'project explorer view'

why jars not shown in the navigation view.
Please advise

3.Navigator - This view is an implementation of the now deprecated (as of 3.5)

I wonder why it is deprecated
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 39797883
why jars not shown in the navigation view.
Please advise

They just aren't. Somebody, when developing Eclipse, made the decision that one view wouldn't show them and another view would. Even they have probably forgotten why. The point to having both views be available is that, if you don't like one, you can just pick the other.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39799278
3.Navigator - This view is an implementation of the now deprecated (as of 3.5)
I wonder why it is deprecated

As I said, the Navigator view will be provided by an implementation of the CommonNavigator.  This will be the new implmentation which will be enhance and added more features.

You can use any of them as per your comfort.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39816128
mine says

Eclipse IDE for Java Developers

Version: Juno Service Release 2

does that mean it is beynd 3.5. please advise
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39817051
Yes Juno is beyond 3.5 release. See below,

Eclipse Version      Project Name
Eclipse 3.0      
Eclipse 3.1      
Eclipse 3.2          Callisto
Eclipse 3.3          Europa
Eclipse 3.4          Ganymede
Eclipse 3.5          Galileo
Eclipse 3.6          Helios
Eclipse 3.7          Indigo
Eclipse 4.2          Juno
Eclipse 4.3          Kepler
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 39818636
As I said, the Navigator view will be provided by an implementation of the CommonNavigator.  This will be the new implmentation which will be enhance and added more features.


I see Navigator view only but not 'CommonNavigator'. How to enable 'CommonNavigator' please advise
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39820024
'CommonNavigator' is an implementation at code level where Navigator view is provided with more features.
0