Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

viewing a jar file content

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hi,

I have a jar file. I need to open and see the source code in the jar file to override some of the style related code like primefaces-3.4 related
org.primefaces.component.behavior.printer.PrinterBehavior.getScript()

How do I see jar content.

please advise
Any links resources ideas highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:CPColin
ID: 39789860
JAR files are just ZIP files with a standardized structure; you can open them using any application that can open ZIP files. However, if the source code is not in the JAR file, you're going to have to look elsewhere. JAR files typically just contain the compiled CLASS files, not the source.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manish
Manish earned 664 total points
ID: 39793492
You can use java decompiler to view code.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/JAD_%28JAva_Decompiler%29
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:zzynx
zzynx earned 668 total points
ID: 39793548
I use WinRAR to open a jar file.
But in most cases, jar files contain the binary .class files not the java source code files.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 668 total points
ID: 39793560
You can use 7-Zip to solve this issue. Even any decompiler also resolve your problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39799786
Is the problem resolved?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 39803164
Thanx 4 axxepting
0