[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 Management Shell "Cmdlets NOT found"

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
385 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I am running a 2008 Server Std with Exchange 2007 installed. I am attempting to setup a Mail Impersonator, so I can archive mailboxes and delete the accounts.
I am finding that some of the commands are not found when I attempt to run them in the Exchange Management Shell.
They are;
Get-ManagementRoleAssignement
New-ManagementRoleAssignment
and a few others that I can't remember at the moment.

Can anyone tell me why these cmdlets aren't here and where can I get find them?

JTR
Welcome-to-the-Exchange-Manageme.docx
0
Comment
Question by:JTR26
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1200 total points
ID: 39789913
Those commands are for Exchange 2010, not for Exchange 2007.

This TechNet article explains how to archive mailboxes using Exchange 2007:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb266964(v=exchg.80).aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39794720
For Exchange 2007, try these

The service account user must have the following permissions:
¦ Ms-Exch-EPI-Impersonation
¦ Ms-Exch-EPI-May-Impersonate

You can run the following command from Exchange PowerShell to provide this permission:

Get-ExchangeServer | where {$_.IsClientAccessServer -eq $TRUE} | ForEach-Object {Add-ADPermission -Identity $_.distinguishedname -User (Get-User -Identity User1 | select-object).identity -extendedRight ms-Exch-EPI-Impersonation}

Get-MailboxDatabase | ForEach-Object {Add-ADPermission -Identity $_.DistinguishedName -User User1 -ExtendedRights ms-Exch-EPI-May-Impersonate}

If you look at the link Simon provided, it has more info for you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JTR26
ID: 39796953
Thanks!
0