Solved

old xp machine (still have harddrive), need to import pcanywhere settings to new windows 7 box

Posted on 2014-01-17
11
795 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-24
i have a user that had an xp machine thats hardware died. the drive is fine.
I setup a new windows 7 machine and installed 12.5 of pcanywhere.
how do i get all the pcanywhere settings from the xp drive to the windows 7 drive and work?
i went to documents and settings\all users\application data\symantec\pcanywhere\remotes and copied all that information over to the c:\programdata\symantic\pcanywhere\remotes directory but it still doesn't connect

a working solution to this would be wonderful.
0
Comment
Question by:bbimis
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39790106
The way I use in this situation is to take the hard drive out of the XP machine, put it in a USB carrier and then connect the carrier to a working machine.  Copy the documents you need.

You could also boot the XP box with a bootable CD (Ultimate Boot CD). This assume the machine will actually boot this way. If so, copy the data to a USB key.

The first method is nearly foolproof.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39790358
i connect it over USB only if i can't connect the drive directly to a sata cable -  this works much faster than over usb. (+ error handling is supported, not with usb)

i'm not sure what you want to copy, but you are able to copy any data with the drive directly connected, but you may be asked to take ownership of files and folders
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39791335
When you went to the directories you said. did you first delete everything there then copy everything over?
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39794342
i have done what you mentioned of putting the drive in the craddle. the question is what files need to be pulled over to get all the connnection settings correct? I can't seem to get it to work it keeps saying
unable to attach to specified device
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39794367
why do you want to transfer the settings?  normally, you install pc anywhere, and configure it.
**pcanywhere connects to PC's not disk drives..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39794389
cause i need to knwo what the ip address's and the usernames are so i can remotely connect.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39794697
you cannot run pc anywhere to that disk, only to the pc's
also - since the pc is dead -  how could you possibly use it????
i simply don't understand, sorry
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Child
Danny Child earned 250 total points
ID: 39798660
I think the user has previously had PCanywhere working on the old machine, with a bunch of custom connections to remote machines.  
Now, the old machine has died, and he wants to find where the configuration info for the old connections were so that he doesn't have to re-create them on the new pc.  Passwords, IP addresses, etc - this info may be lost...

Have you looked in these locations on the old hard disk (depending on which version of it was on on the old pc)?
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH107098

However, the error "unable to attach to specific device" looks like you're having trouble reading the old disk at all....
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39799930
i can read the old drive just fine. i copy the files over from the old drive (that i can read) to the new drive (which is new and up and running).
inside pc anywhere on the new system after moving the files from the old computer am i presented with the error i mentioned.

and yes i'm simply trying to get all the settings moved over from the old computer to the new one.  the old computers mobo went out but the hdd is fine.
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 250 total points
ID: 39801051
I would follow Danch99,s link
Inside his link is another link to export and import tcp/ip registry settings,
http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH106522&locale=en_US

Is this what your trying to do?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbimis
ID: 39806562
thanks
0