[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Session object default Name/Value Pairs

Posted on 2014-01-17
2
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
Where can I get a list of the default Name/Value Pairs of a Session Object in ASP.NET

I know SessionStartTime is one of them.   Specified like so

((DateTime) Session['SessionStartTime"] .
0
Comment
Question by:metro156
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Hiran Desai
ID: 39790332
I don't think Session(is of dynamic type) does contains default Name-Value pair.
Neither Google tells anything for that..You made me to rewind my wheel!!

Let us know where you come across this line of code..to get more information.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
deanvanrooyen earned 1500 total points
ID: 39792759
in the default System.Web.SessionState.HttpSessionState object there are 0 keys, how do you know 'know SessionStartTime is one of them'? Are you maybe thinking of the http server variables (of which start time isnt one of them)?
0