Solved

Help Migrating from SBS 2008 to Server standard with Exchange

Posted on 2014-01-17
7
110 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-25
Hi,

I was wondering if I can get some help. I am looking to upgrade my abs 2008 server with all the updates to Server 2012 with exchange and all its updates. I have been reading and googling all day and still cant find a good step by step. For example the step "export mailboxes" does not mean much not me. I also seem to find different ways of of doing a migration. Can someone point me to a step by step with easy to follow instructions? I am over my head but I think I can mange this.

Thank you for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jclsandiego
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 39790606
Hard to suggest when we don't know what you have already reviewed.  There are several good articles on this forum already so search here.  "Move Mailboxes" for example should turn up the steps in an internet search.  But I understand this can be daunting.

Here are a couple more links that may help.

www.sbsmigration.com should have a path ready for your plan.  Well worth the modest cost to have someone with their experience hold your hand.

On this page are generalized migration paths and links to tools to make life easier:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sbs/gg981878.aspx

Then there are these:
To Regular Server
http://blogs.technet.com/b/infratalks/archive/2012/09/07/transition-from-small-business-server-to-standard-windows-server.aspx

This is a good guide for SBS 2003 to Server 2008R2 and Exchange 2010. It should pretty much apply.

Http://demazter.wordpress.com/2010/04/29/migrate-small-business-server-2003-to-exchange-2010-and-windows-2008-r2/ 

Once you have read it through and are comfortable with the process, fill in the blanks and do the extra steps (minus the SBS specific steps) from here:

http://blog.mpecsinc.ca/2011/05/sbs-2003-to-sbs-2011-migration-guide.html Philip's guide is excellent.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Lionel MM
Lionel MM earned 333 total points
ID: 39790618
If you are unfamiliar with exchange migration or upgrading you may want to consider a service that does this for you. They charge per mailbox. I know I spent one weekend trying to learn it an do it myself only to discover lots of items that id not transfer, many shared calendars not working properly and then when I used this service it was quick and easy and wish I had known about them before wasting an entire weekend. https://www.migrationwiz.com/ There are many like this but this one was the one I used.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jclsandiego
ID: 39791050
Thank you guys. I will keep reading. at some point soon today I'm going to have to just do this.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jclsandiego
jclsandiego earned 0 total points
ID: 40787291
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

tryi
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 333 total points
ID: 40787292
I don't know what "tryi" mens so not sure why you are asking to have this question deleted. Was the suggestions provided not helpful or did you find your own solutions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jclsandiego
ID: 40794681
Thank you guys for your help!
0