Solved

hard drives over 2TB on Windows server 2003

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
I bought a 12TB hard drive to do backups and my windows 2003 server. Windows only sees it as a 8TB drive. The drive bay has 4 3TB drives to total 12TB each of the individual hard drive are seen as 2TB. Is this normal and is there a way around the issue?
0
Comment
Question by:charles228
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a bunch of info: http://www.pcworld.com/article/235088/everything_you_need_to_know_about_3TB_hard_drives.html

The gist of the article is that only 64-bit systems have the correct interface for drives greater than 2.2TB built-in and only 64-bit systems can boot from larger drivers.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
Are you running RAID ?

If you are running RAID 5,you lose 1 drive for parity,so you get 9 tb (or depending upon slack space and how the count mb,(8 tb).

As for the 2tb partions,the bigest you can have is 2.2 tb because of the limiations of the MBR addressing scheme.
If you want more ,you need to use GPT

See:

Q.       Can the 32- and 64-bit versions of Windows Server 2003 read, write, and boot from GPT disks?
        
A.       Starting with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1, all versions of Windows Server can use GPT partitioned disks for data. Booting is only supported for 64-bit editions on Itanium-based system
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
Comment Utility
If your hardware doesn't explicitly support EFI then you will not be able to get more than 2TB disk shown ,thats hardware limitation.
Other wise as mentioned earlier it may be in RAID or you have used it as MBR not as GPT which give you privilege to use more than 2TB disk space.

You can test using a single disk to the machine to know how much it accept. If it shows 3TB then your bios supports it ,then you can check for RAID configuration.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
Comment Utility
A lot of not so old controllers will not see past 2tb in the BIOS.
If that is the case ,you will need a different controller.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SandyWalve
Comment Utility
I am assuming you are not adding them in any RAID and simply want to configure them as 4 different Drives with size of 3 TB each.

At the moment you are able to see only 2 TB from each of the drive. I would suggest you to check what partition you have used? In your Disk Management you must be able to view those 4 drives one after the other. Where you see Disk 1 Disk 2 Disk 3 just do right click there and say convert to GPT and see if it helps to give you complete Disk Size?

http://www.petri.co.il/gpt-vs-mbr-based-disks.htm
0