Solved

Network Solutions Sucks! Anyone know how to close your account?

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-30
I called Network Solutions to close my account. Guess what? They said they can't because I don't have any products. I can still log in, see contact information, phone numbers and even credit card data but according to Network Solutions they can't delete that information from their system.

   Can you believe that! They actually said they can't delete that information from their systems and even though I can still log in they say I don't have an account! These people are idiots!

   Has anyone ever successfully closed a Network Solutions account? Can you tell me who I need to talk to or call? This is outrageous!
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 125 total points
ID: 39790057
Where are you based, you may have a right in law to demand the data deleted.
If you are in the US then there is not much you can do but get angry with them - it's worked for other people.
I am assuming you don't have any services with them and just want your data removed?
They may by law be required to retain data.  Doesn't mean they cannot deactivate your account.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 125 total points
ID: 39790135
I find that getting frustrated is not worth the energy.  Many times there is no real hard answer and everybody has their own interpretation.  With that in mind, I call back and talk with somebody else.  Keep in mind the folks answering the phones probably take a lot of crap and they are just doing their job.  Even if  you are very frustrated, don't let it show the next time you are on the phone.   I would just ask very nicely that you don't understand what the last person said and ask the person you are talking to the 2nd time they can help remove your information and log in from their system.

 You must have had a product or signed up in the past for something in the past.  Or somebody else has you as some time of admin rights?
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 39790149
I have dealt with Network Solutions and they are certainly hard to deal with. I have tried to keep an account open (after a client inadvertently did not renew on time) and I was successful. But they are hard to deal with and gave me a hard time for no good reason.  

I have not tried to close an account, however, so I did not comment on that aspect.

Run whois on the account. Is there another administrator as suggested above?  You may have to get an owner's letter (and possibly notarized) to change the account to yourself if there is another person. I have had to do that.

I suggest you escalate, but as suggested above, keep calm. Look through whois, assemble your facts and go up the Network Solutions chain to get the account corrected and closed.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 125 total points
ID: 39790256
You can have an account with Network Solutions without using any of their products yourself.  I do so I can access my clients accounts and hosting on Network Solutions.  Since I do not have hosting or anything else with them that requires an IP address or domain name, you would not find anything about me being on Network Solutions by using 'whois'.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 39821280
Thanks all. After spending countless hours on the phone with NS I have given up. They are truly a bunch of un-caring idiots. I will never darken their door again.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39821350
@LockDown32 - Thanks for the update. I have learned how to deal with them, but I also understand your point of view. They are not easy to deal with.

... Thinkpads_User
0