?
Solved

Asus BT1AH USFF Desktop Wifi Issue

Posted on 2014-01-17
7
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-25
Here is a bizarre issue.  I have just purchased one of the above for a client.

It has a built in Qualcomm Atheros AR946x Wireless Network Adapter

The issue with this machine is it can find any Wifi Network, but it just will not connect to any home ADSL Modem with Wifi I find.

I can connect it to my Saamsung Smartphone with Wifi Hotspot and get on the internet no worries, but I have tried to connect it wirelessly to 3 different home ADSL modems and each and every time it comes up saying cannot connect.

It now has the latest 10.0.0.270 software driver and i am trying to install all Windows updates now, but it just will not connect to a home wifi network.

Anyone else come across this issue?

the computer no longer has any Antivirus on it.   I have tried turning off the Windows firewall as well and no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mbelletty
ID: 39790055
I have installed a USB plugin Wifi Adapter and it works fine.  So am presuming the builtin adapter is faulty.

Will have to return DOA
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 39790094
I found Atheros worked great in Windows XP and after that no. I have a non-working Atheros card in the box of defunct equipment. Now Intel adapters work a treat with Vista, Windows 7 and Windows 8. I have an Intel N 6205 Wireless adapter and it works on every wireless network I have tried (about a dozen).

The built in adapter could be faulty, or it could be incompatible.

I agree that you should return it and hold the vendor accountable.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39790633
I don't think you should give up just yet.

Try some tests...

1] Configure your router to use NO encryption.
2] Configure your router to use WPA-PSK with TKIP only.
3] Configure your router to use WPA2-PSK with AES only.

Try each one and see if the built-in wireless connects.

Some wireless cards don't like to mix WPA types and encryption types.  Typically WPA version 1 was designed before AES was considered for use in WLAN security, so the WPA standard didn't support AES encryption.  It was only ever really designed for use with TKIP.  Similarly, WPA version 2 was an enhancement of WPAv1 and uses the far superior AES encryption method, so TKIP might not work if the router wants to use WPAv2.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39791328
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39791343
I use a location in a very rural forested area - no intruders, but good WiFi. We have had to drop down to WEP because too many cheap network cards will not work with all routers of all securities. That is probably what has happened here (if the card is not actually defective). And that is why I have grown to depend upon Intel Wireless.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39791490
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39808580
@mbelletty - Thanks and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0