[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to sum.  I am getting errors.

Posted on 2014-01-17
7
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
why-can-I-not-sum.xlsx

using excel 2007 for windows

i press sum button and this does not work

tell me how you do it.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 39790082
You need to make sure that the active cell is just below a column (or to the right of a row) of numbers. If you have numbers in b2:b9, click on cell b10 and then click the SUM button.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39790083
The SUM() function sums numbers, but all your numbers except 5.90 are entered as text.  Remove the trailing spaces from the numbers and try again.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Rob Hutchinson
ID: 39790084
You're not doing anything wrong...but...for some reason the formatting in column A is messed up.

I retyped everything into another clean column and the sum function woorked fine.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stevepcguy
ID: 39790086
Just checked the attached spreadsheet. Either remove the spaces after each number, or just re-enter them. Only a16 is registering as a number.  The rest are viewed as text because of the extra space after the number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39790129
I do not understand

Could you send me the edited spreadsheet

what is the correct sum?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
tel2 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39790132
Hi rgb.

See in your original how all numbers except the last (5.90) have a large margin on the right?  The margin is from 2 spaces.  Edit each one (e.g. press F2), remove the trailing spaces, then hit Enter, and it will be entered as a number.

See attached.  I have removed the trailing spaces and added a sum.
Editted1.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39791391
Thanks. This sum works.
0