Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

access PK field

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
I have a excel file that formats a number like 111, 5555 like this > 00111, 05555 – so that its 5 digits always. Now the excel file has the metric column like that. How do I make or set the first field in a table in access so that it takes numbers with leading zeros (total digits – 5) and stores it just like that?
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1040 total points
ID: 39790131
Choose Text for field type.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 960 total points
ID: 39790156
Have, as GrahamSkan commented, a text field type. and use:
fld = Right("00000" & fld, 5)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39790167
Awesome you both :)
Thank you
0