Solved

Compile Data

Posted on 2014-01-17
7
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Trying to build a formula in AH100 that will look in cell Z100:AE:100, and will display the combined data.

For example Z100 is "LGT RAIN"  AC100 is "WINDY",  AH100 would read "LGT RAIN WINDY"
0
Comment
Question by:sandramac
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39790120
Hi Sandra,

You could use the CONCATENATE() fuction, but it works on individual cells, not ranges of cells, so if you want to concatenate all those, you'd need to do:
    =CONCATENATE(Z100,AA100,AB100,AC100,AD100,AE100)
But do you want to add a space between each cell?
A more concise way is:
    =Z100&AA100&AB100&AC100&AD100&AE100
or if you want a space between cells:
    =Z100&" "&AA100&" "&AB100&" "&AC100&" "&AD100&" "&AE100

The alternative is using a macro (VBA), but probably over-kill for so few cells.

PS: When you wrote: "Z100:AE:100", I assume you meant "Z100:AE100"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Sreeram
ID: 39790188
HI

you can use one of the below formula


1. =CONCATENATE(Z100," ",AC100)      (*i have used a space inbetween Z100 and AC100)
2. Z100&" "&AC100
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39790192
Hi kujumbio,

Sandra has asked for the range Z100 to AE100.  You have provided 2 cells: Z100 and AC100.  Those 2 cells were mentioned just as an example of how the concatenation should work.  So, if you have any solutions which meet her requirements, and don't repeat solutions which have already been provided hours ago, then please provide them.

Good point that the CONCATENATE() function does allow literals (like space), though.  I didn't realise that.  The "...&..." syntax is more concise though.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sandramac
ID: 39790197
thx guys one question how can i make sure there is only one space between values. For instance if z100 and ae100 only have data in it, i just need that data with one space between them, and not several spaces.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tel2 earned 500 total points
ID: 39790200
This works for me, Sandra:

=TRIM(Z100&" "&AA100&" "&AB100&" "&AC100&" "&AD100&" "&AE100)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sandramac
ID: 39790205
Thanks, that is what I needed.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tel2
ID: 39790216
Good to hear it, Sandra.

kujumbio, I think I was unnecessarily tough on you.  I'm sorry about that.
0