Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 : Need to make mousepointer change to hand when hover on combo box

Posted on 2014-01-17
6
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I need to make mousepointer change to hand when hover on combo box.

I could do this for command buttons since they have mouse move event

But the problem is, combo box does not support mouse move event.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:rohaya
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39790296
you can read some workarounds here.
http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?500021-Mouse-Over-Event-on-a-Combobox

I don't have VB6  although everyone says not available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohaya
ID: 39790637
Listbox is not an option. How about mouse move event which detects a location or something like that. I think I have have seen somewhere about it
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 2000 total points
ID: 39791734
Why do you need MouseMove event?
    Combo1.MousePointer = vbCustom
    Combo1.MouseIcon = LoadPicture("e:\MyProg\VB6\Cursors\hand.cur")

Open in new window


PS. As for tracking mouse/keyboard events systemwide - see my sample at http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=1610
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohaya
ID: 39791738
I knew there would be genius out here which would give incredible suggestions.

Fantastic ! Thank you
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rohaya
ID: 39791739
Fantastic ! Thank you
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 39791780
Glad I could help.
BTW, you can set MousePointer/MouseIcon properties in design mode as well
0