Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPhone Filesystem or CLI access

Posted on 2014-01-17
3
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I saw an article on CNN today that says the Starbucks iOS app stores the username and password unencrypted, and all a hacker would need is a laptop, and iphone the user left behind.

I have the starbucks app on my iPhone and wanted to see it first hand. I tried using Putty and Windows Explorer to connect to my iPhone with no luck.

I also read that you would need to install OpenSSH to connect to an iPhone over WiFi, but to install OpenSSH, you would need to jailbreak the phone (that's what I read).

Question:
How do I connect to the command line or filesystem of the iPhone without jailbreaking it. More specifically, how do I get access to this file:
/Library/Caches/com.crashlytics.data/com.starbucks.mystarbucks/session.clslog

Certain apps allow you access to some iPhone directories, but nothing allows full filesystem access.
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Loobuyck earned 1000 total points
ID: 39790356
Although the password is in cleartext, you need access to the phone system. Apple blocks that by default. So unless your iPhone is hacked you can't get to it.
And to hack a phone a physical connection is required.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39790401
Your best shot is jailbreak - Apple would go down in a day if all of us could just have access to the phone'a phile system out of the box.

I have a jail broken iPhone, you can install iFile as well, it gives you a windows like folder structure. You can the navigate to where logs are and open using text editor.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Peter Loobuyck
ID: 39790552
That is true, nut a jailbroken iPhone is an open door. Withouten adding security yourself, anyone can access it
0