Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Processor Chart (Showing Years and Processor Models)

Posted on 2014-01-17
9
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hey Experts,

I am looking a chart or whatever shows it the best of what processor came out when what is better then the other. If possible, I would like it the show Intel and AMD processors if possible. I just want something that I can refenece quickly to see how good a certain processor is.

Is there a document or websites out there that does this? I would like everything on one page, not a website I have to search on.

Let me know if you have any questions...
0
Comment
Question by:itadminnek
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39790238
Passmark Charts http://www.cpubenchmark.net/  Quick and easy comparison, no years though and multiple charts.  There are a lot of CPUs ...

Geekbench http://browser.primatelabs.com/processor-benchmarks#2 Similar as well and also categorizes.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39790376
That's going to be a problem because there have been thousands of CPU models over the years.  But if you are just looking for the best current CPUs, then the links above should be good enough.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39790389
>>  I would like everything on one page  <<  you'll need a fine print then, with thousands of cpu's..

here for 2013 :  http://www.cpu-world.com/Releases/Desktop_CPU_releases_(2013).html

note to the right the dates for 2004 - up to2013
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 39790700
Okay maybe I'm asking the wrong question...I know the Intel line of processors pretty well but not so much with AMD and others. How do I know which is better than another? What are the factors and in what order? GHz, cores, cache? That kind of stuff...that way it doesn't matter what kind it is, I can just look at the specs and know.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39790829
>>  How do I know which is better than another?  <<   for what?  graphics, or calculating, games?   best compare and use the numbers on the cpubenchmark site

>>  What are the factors and in what order? GHz, cores, cache?   <<  you'll need a couple of years studying and classifying - but my answer is the same: as i posted above
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 39791051
Note nobus's comments above, that pretty much nails it.  

The CPU you'd choose for a server would be different from that on a business desk to that on a gaming computer to that of a home computer.

>>  GHz, cores, cache?

I'd put in this order:  Cores, GHz, cache.  But you need a modern OS to take full advantage of cores.

Roughly Intel CPUs outperform AMD ones and do so with less power.
AMD CPUs with built in graphics outperform Intel CPU and Intel graphics chipsets at lower cost.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itadminnek
ID: 39791598
I'm just looking for regular desktop and laptops...if I'm looking at two models of laptops and one has a Intel processor and the other has a AMD processor, how do I know which one is better?
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39791606
You just have to look them up in the benchmarks.  That's what they are there for.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 39791804
to make things simple, post the cpu's. in general, iprefer intel ones though
0