Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Encrypting files on my PC

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I would like to encrypt some files on my local Windows PC.
Can anybody tell me a good freeware package that would accomplish this?

My requirements are:
1. I need to encrypt single files
2. I need to be able to extract the information from the file on another PC using only the encryption key (the file would have to be self extracting).
3. Encryption needs to be fairly robust.

I would also like something that is fairly easy to use. Please let me know where I can find such a program and your experience with it.
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:dannyhop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39790247
7-zip and Winzip allow you to encrypt 'zip' files with a password that would be required to un-zip them on another computer.  http://www.7-zip.org/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Biniek earned 2000 total points
ID: 39790662
You can use freeware AxCrypt

http://www.axantum.com/axcrypt/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dannyhop
ID: 39791065
Program added strong encryption and is easy to self unencrypt on another computer without AxCrypt installed.  Just what i was looking for.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Biniek
ID: 39791077
You are welcome
0