Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 - Cant receive external emails

Posted on 2014-01-17
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi Everyone

I have a Server 2008 R2 Exchange Server running 2010. I am having issues receiving emails form external. I can send and receive fine internally and I can send fine externally. I have setup receive connectors and also my MX records are correct and I have forwarded ports 25, 80 and 443 to the server. However I am still not receiving external emails.

Please help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tiemannitservices
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
bigeven2002 earned 750 total points
ID: 39790271
Hello,

I found a couple relevant articles that may help.

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/211873-exchange-2010-is-not-recieving-external-emails

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=42794

Test exchange connectivity here: https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/

Also, check the services on the server to make sure the appropriate exchange related services are started, notably for hub (or edge) transport.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dsnegi_25dec
dsnegi_25dec earned 750 total points
ID: 39790382
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39790489
Are you running low (less than 10% free) on any volumes?

Please have a read of my article to see if you are suffering from Backpressure which will cause inbound mailflow to stop:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_4259-Exchange-2007-2010-Backpressure-Quick-Fix.html

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiemannitservices
ID: 39792033
Problem solved

Required ports were being blocked by ISP
0