Solved

SQL Server 2008 Database some time down

Posted on 2014-01-17
5
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hi, Expert can you tell me why our sql server 2008 some time down, then need to  restart it  again , again ?
0
Comment
Question by:Asrar Azmi
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
Comment Utility
Hi,

Okay, if you have restarted SQL, can you look for the log file called ErrorLog.1 It is in the log folder in the instance directory.

The last few lines should show the shutdown. What is above that.

HTH
  David

PS It is fairly hard to understand what you are trying to say about what SQL does that you then need to restart it.

Do check that databases are on autoclose.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HuaMinChen
Comment Utility
Please ensure that the services of Sql server are automatically started. You need to go to

services.msc

to check these.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
Comment Utility
Hi

For SQL 2008, use SQL Configuration Manager instead of services app, especially when changing the account SQL and Agent run under. Config Manager also changes some permission necessary for SQL - services doesn't do that.

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger)
Comment Utility
You might have an application running in your environment that stops the server.

Personally, because I use my development computer for other purposes and need a lot of resources for these, I sometimes open and close the server through the application as needed during development. If that code goes into production, it can end up doing the same on the production server.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rk_india1 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The SQL server service can be down for many reason so we have to determine the facts to verify the Event viewer application  and system error log . I am strongly suggest to check the SQL server error log also. Please check the database server version by the command
Select @@version  and need to apply the latest SQL server service pack. it is my assumption it could be memory leak issue. Please apply the latest service pack cause lots of bugs are automatically fixed by the service pack.
0