Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check LUNs mappings are still intact/mounted after maintenance

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
We have hundreds of LUNs being mapped to numerous
ESXi hosts (running Windows, Redhat & Solaris x86) VMs.
I heard from my old-time colleague we have Redhat KVM
(I suppose this is a hypervisor) too.

After one of the monthly maintenance to upgrade firmware
of Brocade encrypted switches, a number of LUNs went
missing (or no more mounted by the hosts).  I don't quite
know the details but I heard about 30% of the LUNs were
no more mounted by the hosts & need to be manually
re-mapped (or LUNs re-presented)

Is there a quick way to verify?  Just by issuing a brocade
command (we have 8 Brocade switches) before the
maintenance & after the maintenance & then compare?
What's the FOS Brocade command?  (configshow or
supportshow or ?)

We'll need this quick check for the long run
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 760 total points
ID: 39790525
On ESXi, you can issuse an esxcfg-mpath command to check the LUNs attached.

You can also use fabricshow on a brocade switch to show associated WWNN, which will be the FC HBA WWNN in your servers.

you can also check the brocade servers using show flogi database.

or nsallshow or nscamshow (depends on switch and firmware version)
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1240 total points
ID: 39790836
With normal switches I don't think there's much LUN level information but with the encryption ones there is, cryptocfg --show -LUN <target>. configupload might also list the whole thing out for you.

Note I haven't played with the encryption switches so I'm guessing a bit, they scare me since if you make any mistakes you can end up sending a mix of encrypted and unencrypted data to the LUN which corrupts it beyond recovery.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39790958
Thanks Andrew & Andy.

What's the exact command or commands below (was not too clear in Andy's post):
>cryptocfg --show -LUN <target>. configupload
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1240 total points
ID: 39790982
Try the configUpload first, you don't need any parameters for that and hopefully it will list the cryptographic info which will have all the encrypted LUNs listed.
0