Solved

Cannot Boot into Windows SBS 2011 STD after changing to AHCI mode in BIOS

Posted on 2014-01-18
16
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hi,

I've done something very foolish and I immediately regret doing it.

I was trying to create an image of my server with Acronis True Image (Bootable CD) but couldn't see the drives. I had the idea to change in BIOS from IDE to AHCI to get Acronis to see the hard drives. It didn't work so I tried to boot back into Windows but it failed. I then changed the BIOS settings back to IDE but I'm still getting the failure when booting into Windows.

Error is as follows:

0xc000000e the boot selection failed because a required device is inaccessible.

What makes this worse is that I had 2 drives setup in a mirror meaning the hard disks are 'Dynamic' and I cannot read them in an external hard drive from another PC. It shows the drive but it has it as 'Invalid'.

Is there anything I can do to fix this issue and boot into windows on the server? Or will I need to try and rescue the data and perform a fresh install?

I'm also chasing the driver for the ServeRAID BR10il SAS/SATA Controller v2 (FRU 49Y4737)

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:itrock
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39790562
If you running a harware mirror your Bios needs to be set to Raid? (Not  IDE or AHCI)
Boot in raid Bios and see if your drives are visible and if not import them. Every motherboard / raid system is different.
Hope that helps,
Olaf

You can also try  running a boot repair. Use win 7 64 bit Boot disk to do so, not a server 2008 R2.
Win 7 boot disk has that option in the repair section.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39790572
Hi,

Did you have the driver for the controller when you first installed windows or did Windows install have a driver?

I'd first unhook one of the drives from the mirror to have a backup.  Then I'd try a repair install using the SBS install media.

The IBM site is partially down for maintenance the next few days so getting the driver will be tricky.  But this link has the driver download matrix:

IBM SAS Drivers

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrock
ID: 39790592
@olafdc & @gurutc - Thank you for your quick response.

I never had this server setup for RAID, just a mirror within Windows. The reason why I'm after the SAS Driver is when I try to perform a repair from the windows install disc I get to "System Recovery Options" but I can't see my Windows installation there. I thought I might have to load the Drivers for it to work.

Should I try a repair with a Windows 7 Disc?

If I can get back to a booting system I will be very happy
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrock
ID: 39790621
Update: Tried doing a repair with Windows 7 Pro disc but it failed. It basically said it couldn't perform repair because the repair disc (Windows 7) was incompatible with the current install.

One thing I have noticed is that when Windows boot manager displays operating systems to start it shows "Windows Server 2008 R2" not Windows SBS 2011? Is that because Windows 2011 is built on a 2008 platform? anyway that's off topic....

I'm sort of lost as to where to go from here without doing a reinstall. Is there a bootable program that with allow me to see whats on the drives and if possible create a back up image?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39790667
Do you have the SBS install disks?

I believe SBS2011 is built on 2008 but I wouldn't use those disks.

-gurutc
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 39791233
Did you use a 64bit Win 7 disk?
However if it sees the OS on startup you could be lucky.
Yes sbs 2011 is actually  server 2008 R2 + a stack of other programs inbuilt... So use SBS media or server 2008 r2 boot disk and ;

C:
CHKDSK /R /F

Please also run the following command:
Bcdboot C:\windows

 NOTE: Replace C with the drive letter where the system is installed.

 BOOTREC /FIXMBR

BOOTREC /FIXBOOT

BOOTREC /REBUILDBCD

BOOTREC /SCANOS

If any error appear, please let me know.

PS Reason I use win 7 for this: It has a wizard for doing this :)
Olaf
1
 

Author Comment

by:itrock
ID: 39791581
Hi

Yes I have the original SBS 2011 discs. I have been trying to perform the repair using those discs but it won't detect the Windows installation within "System Recovery Options". It's not seeing the Hard drives like it needs the ServeRaid driver.

It's not setup within a RAID but you can see the Disks when the controller first boots.

My guess is that when I have switched from IDE to AHCI mode and back again it is still somehow looking for the RAID (AHCI mode). Could it be stuck in that mode? Can I reset the CMOS/BIOS to back to default?

The Windows 7 disk I used was Windows 7 Pro SP1 64bit OEM

It seems that I need the machine to recognize the hard drive drivers to allow it to boot again?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 500 total points
ID: 39791681
Can you see the OS whemn installing the drivers?
Try adding AHCI drivers instead?

Is it possible it reverted to a GPT  partition instead of MBR?

If so amd only if so:
    At a command prompt, type: diskpart, and then press ENTER.
    At the diskpart prompt, type: list disk, and then press ENTER.
    Record the disk number of the disk that you want to convert to an MBR disk.
    At the diskpart prompt, type: select disk n, and then press ENTER.
    At the diskpart prompt, type: convert mbr, and then press ENTER.

Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrock
ID: 39791778
I don't think I'm loading the correct drivers for the ServeRAID SATA controller or my hard drives have a damaged MBR. The driver I'm using is - intc_dd_adpahci_9.6.0.1014_win2k3_32-64.exe (Extracted to a USB). When I try adding any of the drivers that are on there it still doesn't show the Operating System install.

I tested trying to perform the same procedure on another X3200 server (Slightly older) but still couldn't see the Operating System. This leads me to believe the Hard Drives are at fault and you @olafdc could be onto something with the partition changing from MBR.

I'm not sure how to get to the command prompt on the server when I can't get passed the System Recovery Options screen?

At the moment I have created an image of the partitions (of the HDD from Server) with Acronis on my computer. In the process now of recovering those partitions to a spare Hard Drive to test. (3hr50mins remaining). I also have a backup of the system created with Windows Server Backup.

Is there a way I can get to CMD from startup and make the changes to the hard drive/partitions and repair the MBR without trying to access the Windows Disc?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39791782
Use the server 2008 r2 bootdisk and get to cmd like that.
Run diskpart commands from there.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrock
ID: 39791813
I've managed to get a command prompt and performed DISKPART > LIST DISK - it has my hard drive there as Disk 0 but it's status is Foreign? It has it listed as DYN (Dynamisc?) and no marker under GPT.

Hmm... 1 step forward 2 steps back...
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrock
ID: 39791878
I've got the server to boot up. Thanks for the heads up with using DISKPART!

I had to IMPORT the disk which brought it to an online state. It listed the Volume as FAILED so I had to plug in the second drive to create the mirror. I then performed a startup repair by running startrep.exe.

From there the system booted ok.

THANK GOD! ...And you two! @olafdc @gurutc haha
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrock
ID: 39791982
This might be a silly question but I'm trying to add a 3rd hard drive to the Server as a spare (Outside of the mirror) It won't detect it with disk management, Diskpart or in the SAS hard drive topology. Is there a way I can get it to initalize and see the 3rd hard disk without being in an array?

2 x 500GB Hard Disks are in a Mirror
1 x 1TB  Hard Disk currently undetected.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39791987
If you can't see drive 3 you might still have driver issues.
If you hang that drive of another machine can you see it? This will tell you if the drive is OK.
If it is OK  use a usb caddy and see if you can see it.
Check if it is GPT?  You can use diskpart in an admin command prompt within windows.
I would suggest doing a complete BU before trying to work out what hardware issues you are having.
At least you have a working system :)
Glad you got it. Give yourself pat for patience and perseverence.
Olaf
0
 

Author Comment

by:itrock
ID: 39791998
Yeah I can see the Drive if I put it in an external USB enclosure. I can even initialize it and give it a drive letter but can't see it at all if I put it into slot 3 or 4 of the Hard Disk bays.

I'm about to perform a full system Back Up now. Just wanted to see if it could see the drive and if you had any ideas on how to get it working.

I think there might be a limitation on how many drives windows detects internally if not in a RAID. Are there any limitations on that?

Mate I have you to thank for putting me on the right track. Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 39792004
You'd have to check in your MB manual and see what ports are Raid, and which ones are Sata.
You might have to use your raid software to add the drive as a standalone.
Could also just be a driver issue considering it works on a USB port.
0