Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring a new postfix server

Posted on 2014-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
HI,

I´m deploying a new postfix server  hosted at Amazon with a ubuntu server distribution.

After following some guides, I installed the software opened the ports and tried yo send from gmail and hotmail to my server.


I can telnet to the server but impossible to get email or also connect to the server using outlook express.

Software  installed:
Postfix  2.9.6
Amavis
SpamAssassin versión 3.3.2

what is wrong?

any idea?

Regards
spamassassin.rtf
main.rtf
0
Comment
Question by:heze54
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:expert1010
ID: 39793605
Hi,

check the parameter mydestination. You have:
mydestination = mydomain.org, localhost.mydomain.org, , localhost

Get rid of  mydomain.org, localhost.mydomain.org and put in $mydomain and  localhost.$mydomain

And check http://www.postfix.org/BASIC_CONFIGURATION_README.html#mydestination

RTF might not be the best format to send config files in. Just send plain ascii.

cheers,
0
 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39797793
Hi,


Right now I´getting some emails from amavis like that:

bayes: expire_old_tokens: locker: safe_lock: cannot create tmp lockfile /var/spool/MailScanner/spamassassin/bayes.lock.webmail.hezesoft.org.16750
for /var/spool/MailScanner/spamassassin/bayes.lock: Permission denied

Open in new window



Any idea?

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:expert1010
ID: 39799425
Hi,

Mailscanner isn't really my turf but I found a reference that might help you. Mailscanner seems to need -U in it's start. -U in perl means use some "unsafe" operations.

ref. (see last comment Jerry Benton | 18 Apr 22:15 2013)
http://comments.gmane.org/gmane.mail.virus.mailscanner/79411
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39846894
Same problem
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1500 total points
ID: 39852567
is locally your server working fine ?

#telnet localhost 25
helo localhost
mail from: a@a.com
rcpt to:a@a.com
data
Subject: hello
hi
.

quit

Paste output of mail logs here

TY/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:heze54
ID: 39942793
Hi, bad configured.. now is working
0