Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tech Data and Microsoft Volume Licensing Service Center

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
843 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
We recently purchased a license for Microsoft Office 2013 Professional Plus from Tech Data to run on a Microsoft Windows 2012 Terminal Server.  We are fairly confident that we got the right SKU from Tech Data and the order was placed properly.  here's my question:

We purchased this late Friday afternoon.  We were expecting an email to come from Tech Data saying that the order has been completed and it would include a link to Microsoft's Volume Licensing Center.  It's Saturday morning, and we've yet to receive an email.

We really need to get at least a trial version of this Office installed this morning.  I've downloaded a trial, and got a trial key, but when I try to install it on the server I get the message:  "This copy of Microsoft Office 2013 cannot be used on a computer running Terminal Services.  To use Office 2013 on a computer running Terminal Services, you must use a Volume License edition of Office."

Online blogs indicate:

1.  To install using the "Install Programs for RDP" wizard in Server 2012.  (Done that.)
2.  Continue on after receiving the error message and enter in the VLSC key (Don't have the official key yet - just the trial key.)

Does anybody know if I SHOULD receive an email from Tech Data with a link to VLSC?
Any way to get Office 2013 installed at least temporarily until Monday when It'll be easier to get answers?

Thanks!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:K A
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
colditzz earned 750 total points
ID: 39790616
Do you already have a VLSC account that relates to an Enterprise Volume License agreement?
If yes, then you should expect to see MS Office available as a download option and the MAK or KMS key(s) that you will require to install and activate.

If not, then you should receive info from Tech Data relating to a VLSC account, subscription info, agreement number, etc...  This will 'not' happen over night.

Hope the above helps.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 750 total points
ID: 39790620
Hi

For terminal server you really cannot obtain a trial version for Office as far as i know and you have gotten trough the right steps BUT...

TD orders from Microsoft which can take up to a week for processing. Sorry i cannot give you a 'nicer' answer.

There is one way, that is if you have a technet MSDN subscription, there you could obtain a Terminal Service enablement for Office 2013 key which you should enter right after you click OK when install warns you this copy is not to be used on Terminal Server.
It is fun if you think YES i have a subscription, else you havent got much more options then to wait.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:K A
ID: 39790739
Thanks to both of you for filling in the fact that it could take a day/days to receive the notice from Tech Data.

To Tech Data's credit, we received their email during the course of this morning, and we're now moving forward.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:colditzz
ID: 39790792
My pleasure, thanks for the response and I hope everything works out for you.
0