Solved

Install & run ap from web server

Posted on 2014-01-18
6
456 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hello Experts:

I'd like to download and run the application in the attached link. It appears that I should be able to run it locally from my Win 7 computer, or from a web service.

     https://code.google.com/p/interactive-decision-tree/


I have a web service subscription on hostmonster, but don't know how to install and run the ap from either, my local device or from hostmonster. I'd like to try to run it locally first, then also on hostmonster. I'm a novice and need step-by-step directions.


The above ap appears to require PHP. If this is open source, where can I dowmload it?

Don't know if this is at all helpfull, but I also have FrontPage 2000. Don't really know how to use it. Can you help?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:gliese581
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 125 total points
ID: 39790613
Hi

Lets start with step one, running it locally.
There is two options:
1) add IIS via control panel->Software-> add windows components.
Next you need to install PHP addon
(step by step shown here.)

2) Ignore IIS since it is more complicated and if hostmonster is a Linux bosed subscription you might be more comfortable download WAMP. It is apache mysql and php for windows.
Download here.
A step by step video can be seen here.

This should get you going.
0
 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 125 total points
ID: 39790625
According to the Google page, it's now hosted on GitHub.  You probably want to go there, since the Google version that I just downloaded does not work very well at all.  It's painfully out of date, with a dependency on jQuery 1.3 and the PHP code spews error messages (it has a lot of PHP4 footprints, obsolete for at least five years).  Seems to have been abandoned in 2009 or so.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39790626
Download all of the files from the new location https://github.com/hungrymedia/interactive-decision-tree

Before downloading, make sure your local web works spaces is set up.  You will want to add a folder that can be called anything you want, lets use "tree".  Place all of the files you downloaded in that folder.

Using an ftp software like https://filezilla-project.org/ or whatever you use, upload all of the files to your server including the new folder.

Now you should be able to surf to mydomain.com/tree/editTree.php

If it is saving the xml file, you will need to set the permissions of the tree folder to write permissions.

After you make your tree, surf to mydomain.com/tree/showTree.html

I also strongly suggest  you ditch the frontpage.  This is 2014 and at this point things we were doing in 2010 are considered ancient so technology from 2000 is like pre caveman.   You can use any text editor such as notepad++
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 39790629
This is an old project and when I read the headline, I was kind of hoping for SPSS decision tree online http://www-03.ibm.com/software/products/en/spss-decision-trees/  Oh well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 39792449
Checking...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gliese581
ID: 39794196
Thanks experts. I loaded it on hostmonster as you suggested. Works great.

Was also interested to see the trial version of IBM SPSS decision trees.
0