Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installing sql server 2000/2005/2008 on laptop and using it as server for other client systems

Posted on 2014-01-18
8
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-09
Hi,
I have a laptop with following config :
Processor - i3
RAM - 4GB
HDD - 500GB
with windows 7 as the OS.

Scenario:

I need to install sql server 2000/2008 on this machine (L1) and use it to enable another laptop (L2) with same config to access the sql database installed on L1 through an application.

My Question :

 Can I use L1 as a server machine. If yes, what OS do I need to install on it or windows 7 will work fine to enable L2 to identify L1 as a sql server and be able to access the database using an application.

An answer or a suggestion in this regard shall be appreciated.

Best...
0
Comment
Question by:ankurdk
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:colditzz
ID: 39790635
It depends on the version of SQL server you are installing.  From memory you can only install the free (SQL Express) or developer editions (not licensed for live production use) on non-server Operating Systems.

If you are installing the SQL Express edition, make sure you enable TCP/IP, Named Pipes, etc in the SQL Server Configuration Manager.

Hope the above helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39790697
SQL2K5 and SQL2K5 can be supported by main stream Windows from Windows 2003 to Windows 2012. Why SQL2K?

If you have to keep SQL2K, SQL2K5 and SQL2K8 on the same physical machine, I think the only way is to run them in individual VM on the same physical server.

For SQL2K, you may run NT4 or W2K; for SQL2K5 you may choose W2K3, and W2K8 for SQL2K8.

Using bridge mode for each VM's virtual NIC allows all the three VMs to run on the same subnet and to be visible for all SQL client computers.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rk_india1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791104
For Machine L1 please use Windows 2003 so you can install SQL 2000 and 2008 both ,

first Install SQL 2000 along with all the service pack once it is done then installed SQL 2008 as a name instance.

http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/c1461907-8e2d-428b-a49c-e206f808be09/how-to-install-sql-server-2000-in-windows-server-2003?forum=sqlsetupandupgrade


Can I use L1 as a server machine.-- Yes Windows 2003

  windows 7 will work fine to enable L2 to identify L1 as a sql server and be able to access the database using an application--Yes. Please make sure you enable TCP/IP, Named Pipes, etc in the SQL Server Configuration Manager.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39806884
May I know the reason(s) for installing three SQL databases on the same physical computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ankurdk
ID: 39808612
Well, I apologize for not being able to clarify the case. I want to install either versions of the server i.e either sql server 2008 or sql server 2000, sql server 2008 more preferably on the two laptops.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:David Todd
ID: 39809092
Hi,

I believe in the past I've had SQL 2000/SQL 2005/SQL 2008 installed on my workstation for testing etc. I tend to install them as named instances. And install them in order - SQL 2000, then SQL 2005, then SQL 2008.

Do note the OS requirements, which means you need windows XP or windows 2003 as the OS.

Otherwise use VM's.

Regards
  David
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39811881
> Otherwise use VM's.

VMs should be the most safe way to build a SQL test lab with varied versions from 2000 to 2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ankurdk
ID: 39846418
Thanks all for your valuable comments. I specially thank rk_india1 for the most precise solution.
0