[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can I run AD, Access Anywhere, Remote App and Remote Desktop using Windows Server 2012 Essentials?

Posted on 2014-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,874 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I have an office of 6 people and 1 remote user.  I want to be able to manage their environment with AD and allow the remote user to be able to login remotely to run an application, any suggestions??
0
Comment
Question by:PowerC280
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39790686
That is a two server solution, minimum. Essentials cannot be an RDSH server.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39790878
Depending on how tight you want your security you could open RDP on the firewall so that this 1 user can just use Remote Desktop to connect to the machine with the application on it ... That way you can use AD to manage your users as well ... Which you can of course do anyway ...

As for all the features you mentioned, Windows Server 2012 essentials does support Direct Access, so it is a possibility, it does support AD as well (obviously) but it's somewhat different than other version in that you need to configure your Domain during the installation of essentials ... You can't change it later either...

Anyway, there's more info about remote working with 2012 Essentials to be found here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj730344.aspx

How to configure DA in Essentials: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj204618.aspx

Someones take on RemoteApp on Essentials: http://byugeeks.blogspot.be/2013/01/remoteapp-with-windows-server-2012_26.html
0