Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make navigation buttons move datagrid lines and select a line by button?

Posted on 2014-01-18
3
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
Hi Experts

I'm migrating an existing and running app to Windows Forms C# and struggling on how to replicate this functionality by using datagrid.

01
The navigation buttons must to move between the datagrid lines.

Plus I need to permit a line selection - by button too.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Eduardo Fuerte
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
wdosanjos earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791685
DataGrid.CurrentRowIndex gives you the current row selected.  Then you can use DataGrid.Select() to select the desired row.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791798
Or you can use BindingNavigator - it already contains navigation buttons
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eduardo Fuerte
ID: 39796665
Now it's up to me to apply!
0