Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to make Windows 7 bootable from USB flash stick drive?

Posted on 2014-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I have captured the working Windows 7 on my PC with Imagex utility of the WAIK and named this image as boot.wim. Then I "generalized" it with sysprep just in case. Now I want to boot that "universal" Windows PE from an USB flash stick drive. I have mounted Windows PE with Power ISO on virtual drive and then have copied its content to USB flash drive. Now I am going to replace original boot.wim on USB flash drive to boot.wim, created by imagex. Would it be working? If not, please explain me how to perform my task?
0
Comment
Question by:dmitrij75
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39790719
Windows 7 will not run from a USB flash drive. Windows 8/8.1 Enterprise edition will with Windows-To-Go.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39790868
You need to install win 7 in usb drive before you can boot and run from it.

http://reboot.pro/topic/10126-nt-6x-fast-installer-install-win7-directly-to-usb-external-drive/
0