Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Urgent: SQL Server DB Changes Recovery

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Hello,

We made changes to some records of an SQL Server 2012 database, is there a way to recover it? or check logs which will reveal the changes?

We do not have a recent backup, which is a big mistake.

Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TabEst
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39790793
SQL server transaction logs should store that information. (without backup active, these should not have been truncated yet- and might be getting pretty large)
Here is a post on how to read those logs (though I'm not sure how helpful it will be- let me know if more info needed):
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/sqlserver/en-US/e64f6f30-fd62-4ac4-b8bf-bef98b85ecbe/how-do-i-view-the-transaction-log-in-sql-server-2008?forum=sqldisasterrecovery
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 400 total points
ID: 39790799
Oh,  you can also "undo" the transaction logs, back to a certain date.  I'm not sure if this is viable for your situation, but it might be as close to restoring a backup as you'll be able to get.

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/16945254/how-to-perform-sql-roll-back-from-transaction-logs
0
 

Author Comment

by:TabEst
ID: 39790811
Yes Korbus it is viable for our situation
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rk_india1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39791082
SQL Server transaction logs contain records describing changes made to a database. They store enough information to recover the database to a specific point in time, to replay or undo a change. But, how to see what’s in them, find a specific transaction, see what has happened and revert the changes such as recovering accidentally deleted records To see what is stored in an online transaction log, or a transaction log backup is not so simple Opening LDF and TRN files in a binary editor shows unintelligible records so these clearly cannot be read directly. For instance, this in an excerpt from an LDF file: -

See more at: http://solutioncenter.apexsql.com/read-a-sql-server-transaction-log/
0