Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Jailbreak 7.0.4

Posted on 2014-01-18
18
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-20
Hi,

I've been reading up on jailbreaking my phone but i can't find any solid evidence or methods in relation to jailbreaking an iphone 5 running 7.0.4

Does anyone know if there is a full jailbreak available for 7.0.4 yet - thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39790718
Hello
Yes, for sure exist available jailbreak for 7.0.4
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39790721
I am not sure why you would want to do this, but here is a link to do so.

http://www.redmondpie.com/download-evasi0n-ios-7-7.0.4-jailbreak-for-iphone-5s-5c-5-ipad-ipod-touch-windows-mac/
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39790728
What do you mean, why would i do this?

There are several apps that are not available on the app store???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 39790735
...and the official link
http://evasi0n.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39790760
Your voiding your warrantee and opening up the phone to compromise, but that is your decision. Good luck.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Daws-Support
ID: 39792475
It will absolutely work.

evasi0n7 is
"Compatible with all iPhone, iPod touch, iPad and iPad mini models running iOS 7.0 through 7.0.4 "

All you need to do is go to http://evasi0n.com/ and download the install client for your PC or Mac. Plug your device into your computer and run the application. It only takes about 3 minutes to install and most of that time is waiting on the device to reboot which it will do three times.

After that you will find the Cydia icon on your desktop. The tweaks and applications you install after that is up to you.

I am running it on an iphone4S, iphone5, iPad2 and two iphone 5S's
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39792479
Thanks, i will try it now :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39792573
I've just tried this on my mac now a few times and it is not working...

It goes through all of the steps and at the very end, the Evasion program just closes itself

http://www.redmondpie.com/jailbreak-ios-7-7.0.4-untethered-on-iphone-5s-5c-5-4s-and-more-with-evasi0n-7-video-tutorial/

When it gets to point 05 above, i don't get the Done screen (the program closes on my mac) and Cydia is not on my iphone
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39792596
I've removed the sim card and device lock too and tried it again...

The program seems to close / crash when it says modifying roots...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39792600
Hmm...
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39792606
It's really strange... i've tried restarting the phone again manually after it too, but nothing :-(
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 39792607
Did you take a backup of the phone before you started? If so, just roll-back to that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39792611
I don't need to roll back because, my phone just works as normal, despite the Envasion program restarting and installing things on my phone several times...

The Envasion app / icon is on my screen, but no sign of Cydia... and i never got to see the Done screen
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39793449
This might be a long shot, try it on a deferent machine like Windows 7 / 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39823630
I've just tried it on Windows and it done the same...

I then read that dropping to Envasion 1.0.2 will sort it... tried that and now my phone is stuck on the apple boot logo :-(
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39831657
Hi pressing the Switch button and the Home button together for 10 - 15 seconds, while the phone is connected to a computer with iTunes, it will force the phone to DFU mode.

ITunes will pick it up as an iPhone in recovery mode, then you can restore it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39850301
Hi, sorry i am trying this now, thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39872645
...?
0