Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graphics Card not recognised by motherboard

Posted on 2014-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Hi,

Having a very strange issue regarding a mother board and graphics card not getting along!

The motherboard will recognise other graphics cards, just not the one I need to use (listed below)

Doesn't appear to showing in device manager - I tested a different graphics card (Saphire 7770) and that works perfectly.

Downloaded AMD's autodetect software and that can't find it either.


I really have no idea what the issue could be since the card in question works in another machine perfectly.


Any ideas / help would be greatly appreciated.



Cheers,
Andrew

Motherboard - Asus M5A99X EVO R2.0... P/N:  90-MIBJI0-G0EAY0VZ
Processor - AMD FX Black edition... P/N:   FD4300WMHKBOX
Graphics Card - Club 13 Series Radeon 7970 XT2... P/N:   CGAX-7977S13
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_2706
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39790931
Two things off the top of my head:
- not enough power is being delivered to the card by the power supply.
- the ASUS PCI-e 2.0 slot does not like the PCI-e 3.0 video card.

Do you have the latest BIOS installed on the motherboard?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39790985
Thanks,
The PSU is a 850W, there are 2 x 6-pin PCI power connectors connected to the card

I've just upgraded the BIOS to the latest version which hasnt helped.

I have had a Sapphire HD7770 working in the same slot and thats a PVI v3.0 too, so i'm not sure about whether that would be an issue.

I'm not sure what else to try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39791052
I think it should actually have 1 x 6 pin and 1 x 6+2 pin power connected which isn't on this psu so just about to try a different psu.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39791071
OK. While you do that, I'm going to see why my test rig is all the sudden being colicky.  : /
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791145
As you already noted, you've connected the wrong auxiliary power to the card.

It requires a 6-pin and an 8-pin connection.   The 8-pin PCIe connectors provide double the power that a 6-pin does (150w vs. 75w) ... so it seems very likely that's your problem.

Nice card ... but definitely very power-hungry !!  (needs 225w more than the PCIe bus can provide !!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrew_2706
ID: 39791152
Yes this has resolved the issue many thanks all
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 39791312
Thank you much.   : )
0