Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Google Chrome corrupted after windows auto-updates...opens in tiny window off-center

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-03
I also cannot move or enter commands into the address line, or into any text field, say on Google search. I tried repairing it by reinstalling Chrome over itself, but it didn't work. Please help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 39790709
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 2000 total points
ID: 39790711
Two ways:

(1) Try uninstalling Chrome using Revo Uninstaller, restart, and reinstall.

(2) Restore your system to before the updates. And reinstall them one by one (to determine if one of them is the culprit).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39790782
Chrome installs to the user account folders, rather than the system (a bit odd, but I guess this helps with security).  If you logon with a user that is new to that computer, do you still expereience the same problems?  If not, your issue maybe due to corrupt files in the user's profile (Is recreating the user profile an option)?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39830405
I had to uninstall Chrome and reinstall it....that did the trick. Thanks!
0