Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSH Query-why does it work?

Posted on 2014-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I'm I real SSH newbie (even though i've been using it for years), but I can't work this out, I set up Putty years ago to access a remote Ubuntu box from Windows.
I do vaguely remember setting up the keys, but....anyway, I got a new laptop, downloaded the putty.exe file, fired it up with the target remote IP, and I got in (well, usual uname/pwd challenge). How can that be without without the public key? I'm sure I didn't copy any key files over.
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 39790764
The remote ssh server allows by default logging in via username/passeword.

To disallow this it must be explicitly turned off in sshd_config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39790768
But, scuse my ignorance, but without a public key what make the connection remotely secure? It'll just be plain text won't it
0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 39790781
All ssh communication is encrypted, regardless of the authentication method used, and so is the password. It cannot be "seen" in clear text.

See "man ssh", e.g. here: http://www.openssh.org/cgi-bin/man.cgi?query=ssh&sektion=1&arch=&apropos=0&manpath=OpenBSD+Current

All authentication methods are described in detail there, in the "AUTHENTICATION" paragraph.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Miftaul earned 500 total points
ID: 39790795
When client sends the SSH to port 22 of server, the Server sends the required key to the client. Here is a good explanation - Link
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39790810
Ah, the penny drops, its public/private key but the server issues the public key like a private 'Verisign' which I trust because I'm connecting explicitly to that server IP.
0