Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to change column width and have Access accept it?

Posted on 2014-01-18
10
Medium Priority
?
2,199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
I've changed the column width of a table field to 20.375, but Access keeps changing it to 20.3796. How to specify the column width I want and have Access not change it?
0
Comment
Question by:Barbara69
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39790813
maybe you mean a control in a form is what you are referring to?

a visual of your form will help, upload a copy of the db
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barbara69
ID: 39790885
No, it's a table.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39790890
I could not recreate your issue.
When I do this in Access 2010 (on a table column), it remains that same size.

So if you ultimate need is to figure this out for a table then continue working with capricorn1.


An alternative could be to instead create a continuous form (and move all the controls close to each other, so that it looks like a datasheet table), this should not happen.
(You could try making a datasheet view form, but my fear is that the same issue may arise)

Another advantage of doing this (Creating a Form for users to use) is that you will now have the power of form properties to control how the user interacts with the data and how the data is presented.
For example, you can prevent Deletions Additions or Edits to the data.  You can also format the fields individually, apply conditional formats, use VBA automation add graphics,...etc.
...Or you can simply set it up to act as a normal table.  ;-)

The reasoning here is that there is rarely a time when a user needs access to the raw table.  Because then they can do whatever they like (Change properties and data, ...etc)

sample attached, compare the form and the table.

JeffCoachman
Database53.mdb
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39790892
@Barbara
this is the first time I've heard about <column width of a table field > ..

so a visual of your db will definitely help..  upload a copy of your db.


are you referring to a lookup property of a field in a table?
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39790909
x
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barbara69
ID: 39791029
Jeff,

I see what you're saying. When I opened your table and changed the column width to 20.375, Access changed it to 20.3796, so maybe it's an issue on my computer. Thanks for your assistance.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39791039
Nothing to do about it. It is a rounding issue.

Width is stored in twips, and that is converted to inches or centimeters in the user interface.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39791079
ok. my apology.. I see what you meant, in A2010.
I never really make any use of these table properties in my applications, for the simple reason that I never expose any of the tables to the users, in all applications I created.

Records/data are viewed/entered/edited using Forms/ reports  never, never from the tables.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 39791258
The behaviour exists for datasheetviews as well.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39792322
>I've changed the column width of a table field to 20.375
fyi Access (or SQL, or Oracle, ...) tables are not optimized to cosmetically display data, only to store data in certain formats and constraints.

Forms are optimized to cosmetically display data.

So if you really really really need to view a column with a 20.375 inch width, I recommend building a form with a control this wide, and viewing the form instead of the table.
0