Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Push MSI to XP and Win7 Clients

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I have approx 70 clients that I need to push an MSI out to.  I would like to push this to all machines which are powered on without leaving my desk.    This is usually a manual process as its needs to be installed and ready for the staff to use when they come in.

Its my understanding I'll need to create an installer to go with the MSI so there are no prompts .....

Thanks for helping ........

Joel
0
Comment
Question by:jtbrown1111
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jason Watkins
Jason Watkins earned 340 total points
ID: 39790962
You could use group policy to deploy the MSI via a GPO.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 340 total points
ID: 39791055
Most of the vendors provide windows installer support with their products

You can ask them for MSI files to use with GPO

If software you want to deploy is non standard, the you need to use 3rd party \ freeware tools to convert package to MSI 1st with appropriate switch and then you can deploy it through GPO

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ZenVenky
ZenVenky earned 320 total points
ID: 39791070
I would suggest you to check below links, I'm sure your search will end here.


Part 1

Part 2


Hope this helps you..
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791333
If you are using Group Policy to push out Software I would "highly" recommend doing this in a script format, and not use the Software Central Deployment. I say this because when you are using Software deployment it can get very frusterating when clients fail to install or your want to remove software from individual machines.

Using a script eleminates the need to manage the clients from the server end and if you have issues with a few clients you can deal with them locally.

High Level steps below for deployment
- create a shared folder, allow everyone read and execute access
- Put your MSI and batch file in the shared folder
Batch file should look like below... copy batch file to notepad and save as name.bat
@echo on

if exist "%programfiles%\PathToSoftware\something.dll" goto _End

Pushd "\\servername\ShareName\Program\"
MSIEXEC.exe /i "NameOfMSIFile.msi" /q
popd

:_End

exit

Open in new window

- create a new Startup Script GPO
- Link it to a test OU
- Add a computer into this OU
- Reboot computer and the MSI will install

Once the MSI installs it will not reinstall upon bootup because of the second line in the batch file. It looks for a specific location and if it exists then it doesn't install.

Will.
0