Solved

Can find rsa key

Posted on 2014-01-18
9
421 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
(Ubuntu 11.04)
I'm following this guide:
https://help.github.com/articles/generating-ssh-keys

I get to the bit in the article where it says:
Your identification has been saved in /c/Users/you/.ssh/id_rsa.
# Your public key has been saved in /c/Users/you/.ssh/id_rsa.pub.
# The key fingerprint is:
# 01:0f:f4:3b:ca:85:d6:17:a1:7d:f0:68:9d:f0:a2:db your_email@example.com

Open in new window

I run the command and get that output, (except I'm logged in as 'root'), but when I try the next line:
clip < ~/.ssh/id_rsa.pub, its says the file doesn't exist. It is there (with ls) but when I nano it, it appears to be empty??
I'm so crap with Linux I'm not sure if I'm looking at the one i just created though...
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39790864
c:\users\you\.ssh\id_rsa is a Windows path.

~/.ssh/id_rsa.pub is a linux path. Usually it means /home/you/.ssh/id_rsa.pub

You'll have to decide on what system you're working on.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39790874
I'm struggling with one of each at both ends....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39790884
This is the command I ran:
root@mail:~# cd ~/.ssh
root@mail:~/.ssh# ls
known_hosts
root@mail:~/.ssh# ssh-keygen -t rsa -C "myemail@hotmail.com"

Open in new window

It seemed to run ok and some extra files appeared in the ~/.ssh folder:
 ssh-add id_rsa  ssh-add id_rsa.pub
But they all seem to be empty, am I missing something?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39790895
*edit*

You generate the keys on windows or on Linux? i see two sets of requests on 2 different machines.

Which machine is going to generate the keys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39790911
that's on the Ubuntu box...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39790959
Sorry to ask a stoopid question but if, as ssh supports the public/private key encryption by default, what is the big advantage of creating these symmetric private keys?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 250 total points
ID: 39790978
ssh supports encryption through the use of a certificate pair.
basicly the server you want to ssh to needs to hold the private key.

So if you need two sets of keys i assume you want to ssh in the the ubuntu box from windows and vice versa... if not then you do not need 2 sets
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silas2
ID: 39790986
hmm, that's true, I'm trying to setup git hub at an Ubuntu box I've got at Rackspace, the linux box is really only for pushing to, and pulling from, not from working on, so I guess I don't need the symmetric keys, that would be right then would it?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39791027
Yes thats right
0