Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script that retrieves info from Event logs

Posted on 2014-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-17
As example, I need to search in event viewer to find logon/logoff history of User1,User2,…Userx

I can do that manually, by right clicking on System log or Security log then click find, then type the user name, this will work, but it takes too long to display the info

I need a Script that prompts me to enter the type of the log; system/application/security  then enter username and let the script funnel through the logs and display the info, or dump the output to a file.

Any gel will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39791817
Hi,
short question: are you sticked to VBScript or are you also open for Powershell?
Thanks.
Rainer
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Rick Hobbs
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39791851
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39828205
I checked the links above…
What I need is the event logs that are logged for a certain object, for instance a certain user, when did he logon successfully.
I use the built in Find option of the event logs, but it takes too long to show the results and then I will have to click next to go to  the next event related to user object….
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Hobbs earned 2000 total points
ID: 39828743
From the third link supplied, it should display all entries that match what you are looking for.  You could, if you want, pipe the output to a file for later perusal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39865750
I wil check it later..
Thanks
0