?
Solved

how to find what is printed to the UNIX STDOUT

Posted on 2014-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
Hello,

how to find what is printed to the UNIX STDOUT?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39790867
> stdout.log
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39790872
Hi

Not totally confident i understand the question, you want to know what has been printed to the stdout?

A command like    cat /dev/stdout -less

Will show you its content. OR am i missing the issue here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 39790928
yes, I want to know what has been printed to the stdout
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 39790929
cat: 0652-050 Cannot open /dev/stdout.
cat: 0652-050 Cannot open -less.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 39790942
stdout will be what is printed on the screen.
If you want to see what was printer their earlier, scroll up.
If you want to capture what what a command prints, redirect it to a file or logger
command | tee command.log
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39790981
If you cannot open the file you probably have no forwarder in place and then standard output is printed to the screen.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Surrano
ID: 39793687
You can always check whichever process you want if you know the pid (e.g. $MYPID)

tail -f /proc/$MYPID/fd/1 # stdout
tail -f /proc/$MYPID/fd/2 # stderr

Open in new window


But it'll show only future output, not past output.
0