?
Solved

windows server 2008 only recognizes one core

Posted on 2014-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
I currently have windows Server 2008 running on Intel Core 2 Quad CPU Q8300 at 2.5GHZ.  When I look at task manager it only shows one core.  When I run intel Processor Identification it shows 4 cores with the reported speeds the same as the expected speeds, i.e. 1333 bus, 2.5 Ghz.  

Why is windows only showing 1 core?  Windows 2008 standard, 64 bit, SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:halejr1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 39790869
Also I did check Bios, multi core tech is enabled, and I did have Intel VT enabled but  I have since disabled it to see if that would make a diff.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39790880
Hi

I've seen this before.
Installing the latest Intel chipset and rebooting will probably fix it for you.
If you need help with identifying the right one we need the make and model from your server.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 39791047
sorry do you mean " the latest bios" instead of chipset?  I'll get the make and model for you...
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39791091
Nono i mean drivers...  Just download the newest from Intel.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39791887
I can confirm Patrick's thought. Saw someone here solve the same with the intel chipset driver installation.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:halejr1
ID: 39805153
thanks for the info.  I just reloaded OS
0