Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to import a user's .pst file through Windows Exchange Server 2010 instead of going to each user's computer?

Posted on 2014-01-18
6
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-07
I have about 7-10 users that has old .pst files from 2004 thru 2011.  I want to import these back into exchange 2010 but I do not want to each user's computer.  Is there an easier way.
0
Comment
Question by:PowerC280
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39791015
In Exchange Server 2010 SP1 and above importing PST files into mailboxes is performed using Mailbox Import Requests. These are similar to export requests in that they are processed by a Client Access server.
Check below article for step by step to achieve that
http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-import-pst-files-mailboxes/

Before SP1 you would have to install a copy of Outlook on the Exchange server and use a PowerShell command that looks like below (once you had granted Import/Export rights);
BEFORE Exchange 2010 SP1
Get-Mailbox | Import-Mailbox –PSTFolderPath C:\Folder_Containing_PST_Files

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000443.htm

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39791299
You can do this via powershell. You need to have Full Mailbox permission or create a new Management Role Assignment Role Group.

Use the below command to add Full Mailbox Permissions

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity <MailboxUserName> -User <user Granting Access> -AccessRights FullAccess -InheritanceType All

Example
Add-MailboxPermission -Identity "sjones" -User "will" -AccessRights FullAccess -InheritanceType -All

Once you have full Mailbox permission you can import the PST Files. Use below syntax...
New-MailboxImportRequest -filepath <PSTfilePath.pst> -Mailbox <UsersMailbox>

Example
New-MailboxImportRequest -filepath \\server1\share\sjones.pst -Mailbox sarah.jones

All mail items will go directly in to the Inbox of the users Mailbox. If you want to specify a specific folder you can use the switch -TargetRootFolder

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PowerC280
ID: 39791477
Is there a application that would do the import…something with a GUI?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39791533
You only have 7-10 users. Using Powershell is pretty easy. Just follow the examples above and you will be fine.

A good GUI based tool is below not free but works well.

Exchange Server PST

Will.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39792306
The Microsoft PST capture tool will do the job and it is free.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh781036(v=exchg.141).aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelalphi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39793992
You can have a look on this review recommended by MVP :
http://clintboessen.blogspot.in/2013/07/lepide-exchange-recovery-manager.html
0