Solved

Windows domain Security Audit

Posted on 2014-01-18
5
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
In our environment, now and then we get some requests about auditing, where managers they need information that we do not have ready yet to provide and which consist of long research to find it, such as searching through event logs and sometimes the water info is too old and it is overwritten by event viewer because of the limited size.

I wonder if there is a method in such a way, we can retrieve info from event logs in an easy way….
the only way I can think of is that event logs  need to be stored in the network and we will need to use a searching tool that can pull the info whenever we need it, in  a timely fashion.

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
In order to audit domain you must enable auditing policies to domain controller OU and at domain level

Also in case of file servers you must enable audit object access to track down shared access

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731607(v=ws.10).aspx

Also you must allocate appropriate space for storing security events on domain controllers and file servers through Group policy so that you can get events

Also you can use 3rd party software's to collect audit event logs for simplicity, may be you can use SCOM or Eventlog analyser or AD audit plus from manage Engine

If you are looking for the health audit of the domain/DC's then you can use dcdiag utility. you can get the graphical view of the overall structure of the AD using ADTD and for health you can use dcdiag,repadmin.GPMC and dnslint tool. Refer below article.

http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?DisplayLang=en&id=13380

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2007/10/12/documenting-active-directory-infrastructure-the-easy-way.aspx

What does DCDIAG actually… do? http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2011/03/22/what-does-dcdiag-actually-do.aspx

Active Directory Health Checks for Domain Controllers https://msmvps.com/blogs/ad/archive/2008/06/03/active-directory-health-checks-for-domain-controllers.aspx

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like you are looking for centralized event collection and management. Maybe join in here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_28336701.html#a39781995
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If you are looking for a native/free way to collect logs you can enable Event Logs Subscriptioins. This is where you have clients (servers) forward their logs to a central server where you can then go through them in one location. This also provides another method for storing your logs on another server as well.

If you have a few dollars to spend, purchasing AD Audit Plus is a great tool for auditing all areas of Active Directory and it collects logs automatically from the Dc's in your environment. They also have a free 30 day trial you can use for testing it out.

Event Log Subscriptions Site1
Event Log Subscriptions Site 2

AD Audit Plus by ManageEngine

Will.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeshdubey earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
In addition

In order to find out changes, creation or deletion events, you must keep the “Account Management” auditing enabled.

Apart from the auditing, you can use third party tools like Quest and Ntewrix to find out WHO changed WHAT, WHEN, and WHERE to list additions, deletions, and modifications made to Active Directory users, groups, computers, OUs, group memberships.
 
NetWrix tool : http://www.netwrix.com/active_directory_change_reporting_freeware.html
 
Quest: http://www.quest.com/changeauditor-for-active-directory/

If auditing is not enabled, still you can find out changes were made on which DC and when using repadmin /showobjmeta
http://blogs.technet.com/b/ad/archive/2006/06/12/435501.aspx

You can also trigger mail if specific event is occurred on DC.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jhoward/archive/2010/06/16/getting-event-log-contents-by-email-on-an-event-log-trigger.aspx
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/ae09f283-1b87-4768-91de-8e4277a10b18/is-it-possible-to-send-event-viewer-logs-automatically-by-email?forum=winservergen
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
Comment Utility
Thanks
0