[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

using netdom to connect a computer account to a windows 2008r2 server

Posted on 2014-01-18
2
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
I have a windows 2008r2 whose computer account was deleted from the domain what netdom command can I use to connect the new computer account in AD to the server that the account needs to be registered too?
0
Comment
Question by:jfholloway
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39790964
Netdom is a command-line tool that is built into Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2008 R2. It is available if you have the Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) server role installed. It is also available if you install the Active Directory Domain Services Tools that are part of the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) on member server.

To use netdom, you must run the netdom command from an elevated command prompt. To open an elevated command prompt, click Start, right-click Command Prompt, and then click Run as administrator

netdom join <Computer> /domain:<Domain.com> /ud:<Domain>\Domainuser> /pd:<password>
Remove brackets

Replace computer name with your server name
Replace domain with your domain and user
Also we have not entered OU path, hence server account will be created in default computer container
After this command run successfully you must restart the server

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc788049.aspx

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791803
NETDOM /Domain:MYDOMAIN /user:adminuser /password:apassword MEMBER
      MYCOMPUTER /JOINDOMAIN


Replace My Domain with your domain name and My Computer with host name of server.


You can also try rejoining the server to domain normally, It will create Object automatically.
0