?
Solved

Trying to import; gets error on execute; I cannot figure it out the problem

Posted on 2014-01-18
7
Medium Priority
?
6,327 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
The data appear ok on preview. Not sure what is going on.  

Please help


- Executing (Error)
Messages
Error 0xc02020a1: Data Flow Task 1: Data conversion failed. The data conversion for column "Description" returned status value 4 and status text "Text was truncated or one or more characters had no match in the target code page.".
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc020902a: Data Flow Task 1: The "output column "Description" (18)" failed because truncation occurred, and the truncation row disposition on "output column "Description" (18)" specifies failure on truncation. A truncation error occurred on the specified object of the specified component.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc0202092: Data Flow Task 1: An error occurred while processing file "C:\Users\owner\Downloads\downloadT.txt" on data row 88.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Error 0xc0047038: Data Flow Task 1: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_PRIMEOUTPUTFAILED.  The PrimeOutput method on component "Source - downloadT_txt" (1) returned error code 0xC0202092.  The component returned a failure code when the pipeline engine called PrimeOutput(). The meaning of the failure code is defined by the component, but the error is fatal and the pipeline stopped executing.  There may be error messages posted before this with more information about the failure.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39791017
Your input data is too large for the target field for some or all of the import records.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 39791032
I have less than 100 records.  You mean size of the description?

How to address the problem?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39791041
If your target field in the database is 100 characters and your input/import data is trying to insert 200 characters it isn't going to work.

How big are your target fields and find which bits in your data are exceeding that size limit for the field.

You address the problem by deleting some of the text from the import data.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 39791048
I used the automated feature, which created the fields.  Seems like I have to create my own table and append to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 39791102
I did change the append table and made the description filed very large but still no luck

I do not get any records in the table.  So do not know where to start
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Horn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39792305
>The data conversion for column "Description" returned status value 4 and status text "Text was truncated or one or more characters had no match in the target code page.".

Building on Lee's answer, and assuming this is an SSIS package...
1  Go into your SSIS package using the designer.  Double-click on the Connection for the file we're talking about.  
2.  When the 'Flat File Connection Manager Editor' appears, click on Advanced, then click on yuor fourth column, and eyeball what's in the OutputColumnWidth.  That's what the SSIS package is expecting as a column width.
3.  Now open your flat file using whatever designer tool you choose (I use UltraEdit), and eyeball the fourth column, and note if there are any values that are larger than the OutputColumnWidth property in #2.

Now you have a couple of choices to fix this..
1.  Increase the OutputColumnWidth property to handle the large values.
2.  In your data flow task, double-click on the Source task, then click on Error Output, and for that column (and others?) in the Truncation column choose'Ignore Failure' instead of 'Fail Component'.
3.  Verify with the source of your data, using a big stick if you can get away with it, how wide the column should be, and if there are values that are wider than that show them the values and ask them to correct them and send you another file.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 39792482
worked in a first try after changing the setting in Advanced settings on the input.
0