Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keeping content meant for page 1, on page 1 and not page 1 and 2, etc.

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Is there a way to limit content to one page, without it spilling onto the next page?  It seems that the people who receive (some are on PC, and the doc is created in Excel 2011 for Mac), see differently formatted columns than I do, and content often extends beyond the cells and pages that were meant for it.

How do I lock in the formatting so what I ouput looks like what I input.
0
Comment
Question by:Revolution9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39791043
Formatting depends on the size of the screen and the fonts that are on each of the computers.  Print formatting also depends on the printers they have.  About the only way to "lock in" formatting is to print to PDF or something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Revolution9
ID: 39791053
Is there a default standard font and size that is consistent over all systems?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 39791084
Arial is the most common font but screen sizes vary quite a bit.  My PC screen is 1280x1024 but my MacBook Pro is 1440x900.  A lot of the new cheap laptops have 1366x768 screens while the Apple 27-inch display is 2560x1440.  There is too much variation to get exactly the same display on all computers.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Rob
ID: 39793286
(no points) but I just want to reiterate that even the print area you specify and possible hardcode will change with the end users printer settings.  As Dave has said, the best compatibility would be a pdf
0