[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

windows 7 ie > 8 will not run

Posted on 2014-01-18
15
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-26
I have a desktop with Windows 7 home and had ie 11 working for months and now it will not run at all.  I checked the event long and there are no errors.  I uninstall and reinstalled but that did not help.  I reinstalled back to ie 8 and it seems to be the only version that will run.

I ran Microsoft security scanner, ccleaner and malwarebytes and found nothing.  I even checked hijackthis....

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39791118
When you checked the event log, did you look in just the internet explorer log, or the application log as well?

When you try to run any other version does Task Manager show whether the iexplore.exe process runs, even briefly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39791121
I look at all the logs and iexplore.exe never shows up even if I click iexplore.exe in program files-> internet explorer
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39791153
Have any changes been made to the system? Any system restores or repairs? Is the volume you're trying to install it on the one containing the Windows folders (%windir%)?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39791202
See if IE will run in a different Windows User Account (Profile). Make a new test profile to check. You could have profile corruption.

Run System File Checker. Run SFC /SCANNOW and allow to complete. Restart and test.

Please let us know after the above tests.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39791304
Is this the version you installed?
http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download/details.aspx?id=40902

Give this a read for install issues.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2872074
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39791359
HalCHub--
Are you getting any error messages?
A Repair Install may be the quickest and most effective solution.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
It will not affect your personal data or installed programs, but it never hurts to back up first.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39791821
it can still be malware -  you can run roguekiller : http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39804818
I will be checking
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39834555
no malware found I even ran Microsoft scanner... Using an new profile did not help either.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 860 total points
ID: 39834568
The next step is a Windows 7 Repair Install as suggested above by jcimarron .

The step after that is to backup and do a clean install of Windows.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39834859
did you run Roguekiller?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39869223
not yet
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39869586
if that does not help, you can run sfc, here's how  : http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/3047-sfc-scannow-command-run-windows-8-a.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 39889715
Had to do a full os reinstall... nothing worked
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39889757
@HalCHub - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0