?
Solved

Move to a specific cell and make it the top

Posted on 2014-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Folks,
In my spreadsheet I have command buttons that takes the user to specific cell location. For example, cmdTextFomatting_Click executes Range("A47").Select.  No problem here. However, the user has asked that when they go to a specific cell location that it also makes that cell location the top of the spreadsheet just as if the user scrolled.
Each section also has a command button labeled "Top" and this goes to cell A1 that returns them to the top. This is FYI so you can understand how they would return to the top.
I thought of hiding the columns not needed and unhiding them when they returned to the top, but wanted to know if there was an better way?
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:als315
als315 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791128
Range("A47").Select
Application.Goto ActiveCell, True
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791143
Range("A47").Select
ActiveWindow.ScrollRow =Range("A47").row
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39791148
thanks...both solutions go me what I was looking for. Can't complain about two for one.
I really appreciate all RR responses - very much
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39791154
The advantage of scrollrow is that you can also show a number of rows above the selected cell as in

ActiveWindow.ScrollRow =Range("A47").row -2
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 39791622
thanks for the tip and follow-up
0