[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

store more than 4000  charecters  in a single column in sql server 2008 r2  ??

Posted on 2014-01-18
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-19
Hello expert,
how to store more than 4000  charecters  in a single column in sql server 2008 r2??


Thanks
Thomos
0
Comment
Question by:deve_thomos
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791123
set its type to varchar(max)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 1000 total points
ID: 39791290
Well if you want to go to 8000 then change it from nvarchar(4000) to varchar(8000). Or go to varchar(max) as Eric suggested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:deve_thomos
ID: 39791985
Thanks a lot...
0