Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

check privileges of user in Linux ubuntu

Posted on 2014-01-18
5
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-02
I have an account named test. I can run commands with it account test preceded with Sudo keyword.

I thought since I can do that means test account is a member of Sudoers, so I checked the file Sudoer under /etc directory, but cannot see test there.

Any idea ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 500 total points
ID: 39791213
Try this:

sudo -l

- it should list what you can do with sudo as user 'test'.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 500 total points
ID: 39791676
It is possible that it is specified as group. Check the group that test (id test) belong to and verify entries beginning with %.

For instance -
# %users  ALL=/sbin/mount /mnt/cdrom, /sbin/umount /mnt/cdrom

Open in new window

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:amitsmakkar
amitsmakkar earned 500 total points
ID: 39793994
Hi Sir,

sudo is using for run any command with root user privileges, and use can use sudo keyword.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 500 total points
ID: 39795987
sudo -l and all those commands which has below permissions you can run

-rws-r-xr-x

Set UID will allow you to run the command as per your account type/UID.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39828197
I will check that ..thank you
0