?
Solved

Acronis Disk Director 11 Advance

Posted on 2014-01-18
10
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Ok, I really messed up this time
Server 2003 DISK0 has a partition C and E
I tried to use Acronis Disk Director 11 Advance to make my C drive grow from 12GB to 52GB

it's a RAID1 using a Perc 6/i controller on A Dell PowerEdge server
With Acronis I booted from CD and ran Disk Director 11
I resize E logic partition and took 40GB away
I then resized C primary and tried to add the 40GB, when I commited to it, it went about 51% and gave me a Failed status, it shows that the C drive has grown to 52GB
I rebooted and when it gets to the Windows Server 2003 splash screen it ends up with a balckscreen after a few seconds.
I tried to run a "R" repair using a Windows 2003 CD, it does not find a drive and I'm pretty sure it wants the controller driver. This is where I have stopped.
Any suggestions would be appricated

Yes,
I do not have a good backup of my O.S.
yes I really screwed up here


:-(
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1332 total points
ID: 39791218
Run a chkdsk /f /r from command prompt?
If there is no c drive at all try imaging to another drive without any raid, plain sata.
Or ring Acronis for support.
Good luck,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 668 total points
ID: 39791579
I've not had any luck with Acronis support I wouldn't plan on this too much.

Since you mentioned Acronis I hope you have a full backup / full image which should have been done prior to doing extensive work like repartitioning the boot partition. Not trying to make matters worse just stating the obvious.

I personally have always reimaged the server and while running the image from a recovery point is when I expanded the C: drive any other way has often failed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39791761
Agree
Their support is pretty bad
Years ago when I started using Acronis it was great then 6-7 years later it's pretty much worthless
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 39791764
Something happened when they switched to their offsite solution, I worked with them non-stop and found out they had to switch data centers because users data was worthless yet they didn't do anything for the consumer rather just went on with business as usual. Now all they are is a website with a worthless knowledgebase, they're getting what they deserve in my opinion. Karma perhaps.

Moving on I've had great success with Storagecraft, priced well and works great definitely worth the trial.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39792608
Olafdc thanks
Any suggestions on how to go about mirroring?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1332 total points
ID: 39792706
Use Acronis Backup. You can download a working trial copy for 30 days.
Good program to have in your kit anyway.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39792777
I've used Acronis backup on PCs and servers
I've recovered only using a bootable CD that was made from the PC then recovered a PC
I have never used it to boot a server and image off to a RAID to another drive

any quick steps would be appricated
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39795458
Ok
I got a Sata drive installed and I have Acronis booted
Where do I go to image?
In Backup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39797386
ok
I ended up booting with Acronis CD and creating a backup of my disk (C drive)
I also created a Windows server 2003 CD with the controller driver I needed
I just rebooted from 2003 CD and ran a repair, I'm logged in to c://windows
not sure what to do next since I've never used repair on a server

any advise would be appricated
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 39797590
thanks
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Adoption of Microsoft’s Enterprise Mobility and Security solution and Office 365 will re-order the File Sync and Share market Microsoft has stated that its Enterprise Mobility + Security (EMS) is the fastest growing product in the history of the …
A new Acronis survey shows people often have conflicting thoughts about data protection.
In this video, Percona Director of Solution Engineering Jon Tobin discusses the function and features of Percona Server for MongoDB. How Percona can help Percona can help you determine if Percona Server for MongoDB is the right solution for …
In this video, Percona Solutions Engineer Barrett Chambers discusses some of the basic syntax differences between MySQL and MongoDB. To learn more check out our webinar on MongoDB administration for MySQL DBA: https://www.percona.com/resources/we…

839 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question